Privacy Policy

How we protect your data

Luail is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation

Luail collects personal data if you:

  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Apply to an opportunity
  • Make a donation or become a Friend of the Company

This data is processed for:
Communication with interested parties, archiving of company work, occasional direct marketing, provision of goods and services, employee administration, legal obligations, collection of audience data.
This data is held in the republic of Ireland and is not shared outside of thereData is not shared with 3rd party organisations.

What data breach procedures we have in place:

Data is kept online using WordPress CMS and Google Analytics and backed up to a managed mailing list and will be retained for a period of 5 years, at which time subscribers will be asked to give their consent again. Any general mail outs will include an option to unsubscribe. The data contained will be names and email addresses unless further contact information is gathered for specific purposes (workshops, surveys or participation events, in which case the subscriber will be informed for what purpose the data will be kept and for how long).

You have the following rights in respect to the personal data that Luail holds about you:

  1. The right to be informed. You have the right to receive “fair processing information”.
  2. The right of access. You have the right to obtain confirmation of your personal data being processed, access to a copy of your personal data, and any other supplementary information.
  3. The right to rectification. You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to erasure (includes withdrawal of consent). You have the right to have your personal data erased.
  5. The right to restrict processing You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data.
  6. The right to data portability You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.
  7. The right to object You have the right to object to:
  • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling)
  • Direct marketing (including profiling)
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • The right to complain: If you feel that Luail has not fulfilled its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC).

What personal data is collected and why

Contact Details

If you subscribe to our mailing list, donate, or sign up to be a friend of Luail, we will use your name and email address for this purpose. Further contact information is gathered for specific purposes (workshops, surveys or participation events, in which case the subscriber will be informed for what purpose the data will be kept and for how long).

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Contact details

For questions and/or comments about this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Email: info@luail.ie